Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction        

We are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The credit union requires any information marked as mandatory for membership to either meet legal obligations or to enable us to perform our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent.

2. How we use personal information

Churches’ Mutual Credit Union (CMCU) may process, transfer and/or share your personal information in the following ways:

2.1. For legal obligations

  • to confirm your identity
  • to perform activity for the prevention of money laundering and financial crime
  • to carry out internal and external auditing
  • to record basic information about you on a register of members

2.2. For performance of our contract with members

  • to deal with your account(s) or run any other services we provide to you;
  • to consider any applications made by you;
  • to carry out credit checks and to obtain and provide credit references
  • to undertake statistical analysis, to help evaluate the future needs of our members and to help manage our business

2.3. For legitimate interests

  • to conduct activity for the purposes of debt recovery

2.4. With your consent

  • to inform your of products and services by direct marketing (unless you specifically objected to this), or to conduct market research.

As a member  of the credit union you agree that we can send you statements, new terms & conditions, information about changes to the way your account(s) operate and notification of our annual general meeting.

3. Sharing personal information

3.1 CMCU will disclose information outside the credit union only:

  • to third parties to help us confirm your identity to comply with anti-money laundering legislation
  • to credit reference agencies and debt recovery agents who may check the information against other databases – private and public – to which they have access
  • to any authorities or other parties if compelled to do so by law (e.g. to HM Revenue & Customs to fulfil tax compliance obligations)
  • to fraud prevention agencies to help prevent crime or where we suspect fraud;
  • to any persons, including, but not limited to, insurers, who provide a service or benefits to our members for us in connection with their account(s);
  • To our suppliers in order for them to provide services to us and/or to our members on our behalf
  • to anyone in connection with a reorganisation or merger of the credit union’s business

4. Where we send personal information

4.1. While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information.

The credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending members’ information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK.

For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer than information to tax authorities in countries where the member or a connected person may be tax resident

5. Retaining Personal information

CMCU will need to hold information for various lengths of time depending on what we use the data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period of time after the member leaves the credit union but this must be reasonable and clearly stated.

A summary of our policy for retaining members’ data is available here and a full copy is freely available upon request from admin@cmcu.org.uk.

6. Credit Referencing Agencies

In order to process credit applications CMCU supplies personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) in exchange for information about the applicant, such as financial history. This is a legitimate interest as it allows CMCU to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check identity, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

CMCU will also continue to exchange information about members with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share information with other organisations. This data will also be linked to the data of a spouse (if applicable), any joint applicants or other financial associates. This may affect an individual’s ability to get credit.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail by:

7. Your Rights

Your rights under data protection regulations are:

7.1           The right to access

7.2           The right of rectification

7.3           The right to erasure

7.4           The right to data portability

7.5           The right to restrict processing

7.6           The right to object to data processing

7.7           Rights related to automating decision-making and profiling

7.8           The right to withdraw consent

7.9           The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

A full explanation of your rights can be found here

8. Cookies

To provide you with a good online journey, we will store a number of cookies on your machine, to help us associate important information with you.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies, such as Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9. External Links

You may encounter links to external websites when using our website, this policy does not cover these websites and we encourage you to view each website’s privacy policy before submitting any information.

10. How to Contact Us

If you want more information on how we use and hold your data, or if you think we may be holding incorrect information, please get in touch on the details below and we will happily review the information we store. We will keep all the records we have on you unless you tell us otherwise.

If you would like to request a copy of all the personal details we are holding on you then please get in touch on the details below.

If you no longer wish us to hold your personal data, please contact us on the details below. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with our services without access to your data.

  • Through the contact form on the home page of this website
  • By email to – admin@cmcu.org.uk
  • By telephone on – 01452 500 463
  • In writing to – 3 Beaufort Buildings, Spa Road, Gloucester, GL1 1XB

Registered Address

3 Beaufort Buildings, Gloucester, GL1 1XB

Call Us

01452 500 463 (9.30am -1.30pm)

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.